The wild boar which
comes from the boar family is a rudimentary and coarse animal.
It can adapt to all kinds of habitats, from the European snowy
woods to the warmer Argentine pampas in South America.
The wild boar arrived in this region around 1906,
as a springboard to colonize large stretches of Argentine territory,
going beyond provincial borders.
A nocturnal animal, the wild boar spends most
of the day resting in its “den” often located in the
middle of the underbrush.
Its activity begins at sunset. This is the time
to roam the brush, covering long distances in search of food or
An interesting fact about the wild boar is that
it is omnivorous, which it makes a point of emphasizing by eating
everything at hand, be it cultivated fields, brush beans or apples
as well as dead cattle and everything it finds in its way.
It loves to wallow in the mud as a way of cooling
off in hot weather or as a protective cover against irritating
It has poor eyesight which is just as well in
its daytime activities since it doesn’t need to focus on
any particular object. In contrast, its sense of hearing and smell
are highly developed, which enables it to trace sources of food
and detect potential threats.
It is known to be jealous and suspicious, especially
the grown-up male which becomes highly cautious before approaching
a pond or wallowing area.
These precautions could entail a leeway approach
or a roundabout. Anyway it is unusual for the male to enter the
pond first: it is the female or its young that do so while the
male waits to make sure there is no danger.
Another example of its survival instinct is its
habit of alternating night and day sites, without sticking to
a fixed routine, taking advantage of the surprise factor.
It is not uncommon to find interbreeding with
farm pigs, which goes against the purity of the species. Anyway,
the “wild” genes are the strongest and after several
generations the basic features of the wild boar stand out.
Among the most salient features are its ears;
while the pig has big drooping ears the wild boar’s are
smaller and erect.
The wild boar’s snout is more pointed and
slender. Of course, color is very different and so is body build.
It is interesting to mention that the wild boar is extremely agile,
though it may not seem so. It can reach high speeds on open land,
but it is at its best when covering the thickest parts of the
shrub where nothing can stand in its way.
In a nutshell, an exceptional animal.